|Latin name||Lotor Procyon|
Mammals and carnivores, the raccoon is easy to recognize thanks to its white and black curly tail, as well as its characteristic black mask, which makes it look like a thief.
The Raton is a solitary and peaceful animal. It is not territorial.
The Raccoon is a medium-sized, robust animal, measuring between 0.65 and 0.96 metres in length and weighing between 6.5 and 16 kg. The male is usually larger than the female. His hands are extremely sensitive and very adept at handling small objects.
He’s got short legs. His narrow, claw-like feet help him climb trees and building structures. The raccoon is a good swimmer. On the ground, he’s pretty shaky, because his no run is rather slow.
Dying, habitat and food
Raccoons are usually found in forests, especially near streams. It usually hides in small woodlands, sheltered from predators and humans. It can also live very well in the presence of humans, either in the suburbs and in some cities such as Montreal.
The raccoon’s food is very varied. It eats almost everything that humans feed on.
An urban legend says that he has a reputation for washing his food before eating it, which he does not always do according to observers. They eat them, whether they are clean or not.
It is very well known for rummaging through garbage cans, in order to find a great selection of food. It accumulates a lot of fat to survive the winter.
Raccoons can live up to 13 years, but can reach up to 22 years in captivity.
Its predators are the red lynx, the red fox, the coyote, the grey wolf, the falcons and the grand duke that takes over its young.
Its habitat can be located in a tree or under its roots, in an abandoned burrow or in a barn. In the city, he easily finds a place that suits him; under a gallery, an attic and even in a shed.
We suspect its presence when findings of damage to the roof and openings being forced on our buildings.
The Raccoon can emerge from its hiding place in the middle of winter even in very cold weather.
During the summer season, it can sleep during the day and go out only after sunset.
- Rut period: January, February
- Length of gestation period: 63 days
- Number of litters per year: 1
- Number of pups per litter: 1-7, more often 4-5
- Birth period: April-May
The mating season takes place in winter.
The male walks from place to place to conquer females in heat. The fertilized female then looks for a comfortable and calm place to raise her young. The female leaves her young for only a few hours to feed. At the age of 3 and a half months, her cubs are weaned and can leave the nest at night. After spending their first winter with their mother, they are self-sufficient in the spring.
Your exterminator technician:
The raccoon is very down to earth. He likes to snoop around in the garbage. He flips them to the side, doing damage behind him. So we have to be careful when we store our garbage. We must check that our containers are solid and difficult to open.
Some have even installed inflated balloons inside their garbage cans to scare them with their bursts, with good results. Don’t forget that the raccoon is very skilled with its paws!